Connect With Us

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065

Office: (904) 276-9710
Fax: (904) 276-9779
info@basicsrangeandgun.com
sales@basicsrangeandgun.com
training@basicsrangeandgun.com

  • Range

    Our tactical indoor gun range serves Jacksonville, Orange Park, Fleming Island, Green Cove Springs, Middleburg and St. Johns County. We are a full service range open to the public. Read More

  • Weapons & Accessories

    In our retail shop you will encounter patient staff who work to ensure you make the best decision possible. You will receive a free 30-day membership with any firearm purchase.

    If you want the best price and selection, visit our online store. Read More

  • Training

    We offer extensive training opportunities; some classes are at no cost to our patrons.

    For those uncomfortable with the idea of carrying a firearm, we also offer a Less Than Lethal Self-Defense class. Read More

Visit Us

Hours

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

Address

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065


View Larger Map

Upcoming Events

Thu 07

Ladies Night

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Sat 09

Kids and Guns

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sun 10

New Shooter

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Tue 12

Investment / Ownership Opportunity

We’re building a second tactical indoor gun range. Investment/ownership opportunity. If interested, contact us at (904) 276-9710.

Become a Member Today

At BASICS: we strive to keep costs low because we believe that practice is a key component of safe gun ownership.

Memberships range from $200 for a limited Individual Membership up to $550 for a full access Family Patriot Membership that allows you to reserve a lane. Membership also gives you access to special training sessions.

We also offer discounts to all active, retired and disabled military, law enforcement and first responders.

Join Today

Download Membership Application

Testimonials

My wife and I recently attended a concealed weapons class which was very professionally conducted by Mr. Franklin Dickinson. Mr. Dickinson proved to be an expert on all facets of small arms and relevant safety procedures required for their effective use. This class was extremely well organized and professionally delivered. Several hand-outs were provided which expanded on the subject matter and, Mr. Dickinson encouraged class participation during the lectures. His knowledge and enthusiasm for the proper use of concealed weapons was obvious from start to finish. I most highly recommend Mr. Dickinson’s CWC to anyone seeking to obtain a concealed weapon permit, or those desiring to familiarize themselves with small arms.

Visit Our Online Store

Take Advantage Now Our online store is absolutely extraordinary! It has $300 million worth of inventory waiting for you to make your selection. Visit the BASICS Range & Gun Online Store »

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Sign up today for special promotions, event listings, announcements as well as tips and insights

News

IDPA Monthly Results for April

Here are the results from the IDPA Indoor Match held on April 7th:

Entry #Name (Last, First)IDPA #DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Raw TimeTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn/2Tot Pts Dn
1ALRED, DAVIDA12003CCPUN95.0472.041310.020
2EWING, ANDREWA836656SSPMM94.2983.29011.022
3KOSTERS, TED129.3391.831522.545
4DERBY, CHASESSPUN171.27113.772532.565
5CROCKETT, ADAMA55110SSPSS99.2373.731015.531
6DERBY, CHRISA35430ESPEX77.3564.3558.016
7STONE, ERICASSPNV144.6782.672537.074
8LOH, STEVENA35356SSPEX73.4456.94511.523
9WILLIAMS, MICHAEL131.3178.313023.046
10LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN111.6874.681027.054
11SEVETZ, EDSSPEX109.7487.74139.018
12HANEY, MICHAELA32291099.5569.551515.030
13OST, RUSSSSPUN118.3290.821314.529
14HANSEN, BRIAN120.2685.762113.527
15FISCHER, SAMA42920SSPSS104.7671.26528.557
16PUCHOSIC, GARYA770217103.3468.341322.044
17EDWARDS, VINCEA3651868.0662.5605.511
18RUIZ, EDA867382174.62112.622141.082
19FUSSELL, GARRETTA538657SSPSS88.7681.2607.515
20ZUCCARO, DAYTONA27550ESPMM128.6868.182337.575
21HOPKINS, DAVIDA43408CCPMM91.2457.241519.038
22ACARON, JOSUE142.6998.191529.559

Thank you very much to all of the competitors who participated, and to the organizers, Range Safety Officers, and scorers and tapers who helped make this a fun night.  Our next match will tentatively be set for May 5th.  Keep an eye on the Events Calendar and our Facebook page for more details.

-Jeff

Girl’s Night Only on Channel 4

Girls Night Only

I don’t know if you knew but Channel 4 did an all day social media event on firearms.

We were on the 10:00 news.

We are soooo proud. Channel 4 interviewed several of our women shooters and THEY MADE US ALL LOOK GOOD (sorry for shouting).  They were poised, articulate and wait till you see their multi taps, these women were good.

Enjoy the interviews and be thankful. Everyone in Florida who carries a firearm should send them a thank you card…I know I am.

http://www.news4jax.com/news/Girls-night-only/25768126