Connect With Us

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065

Office: (904) 276-9710
Fax: (904) 276-9779
info@basicsrangeandgun.com
sales@basicsrangeandgun.com
training@basicsrangeandgun.com

  • Range

    Our tactical indoor gun range serves Jacksonville, Orange Park, Fleming Island, Green Cove Springs, Middleburg and St. Johns County. We are a full service range open to the public. Read More

  • Weapons & Accessories

    In our retail shop you will encounter patient staff who work to ensure you make the best decision possible. You will receive a free 30-day membership with any firearm purchase.

    If you want the best price and selection, visit our online store. Read More

  • Training

    We offer extensive training opportunities; some classes are at no cost to our patrons.

    For those uncomfortable with the idea of carrying a firearm, we also offer a Less Than Lethal Self-Defense class. Read More

Visit Us

Hours

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

Address

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065


View Larger Map

Upcoming Events

Tue 07

Indoor IDPA

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Thu 09

Ladies Night

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Tue 14

Investment / Ownership Opportunity

We’re building a second tactical indoor gun range. Investment/ownership opportunity. If interested, contact us at (904) 276-9710.

Become a Member Today

At BASICS: we strive to keep costs low because we believe that practice is a key component of safe gun ownership.

Memberships range from $200 for a limited Individual Membership up to $550 for a full access Family Patriot Membership that allows you to reserve a lane. Membership also gives you access to special training sessions.

We also offer discounts to all active, retired and disabled military, law enforcement and first responders.

Join Today

Download Membership Application

Testimonials

My wife and I recently attended a concealed weapons class which was very professionally conducted by Mr. Franklin Dickinson. Mr. Dickinson proved to be an expert on all facets of small arms and relevant safety procedures required for their effective use. This class was extremely well organized and professionally delivered. Several hand-outs were provided which expanded on the subject matter and, Mr. Dickinson encouraged class participation during the lectures. His knowledge and enthusiasm for the proper use of concealed weapons was obvious from start to finish. I most highly recommend Mr. Dickinson’s CWC to anyone seeking to obtain a concealed weapon permit, or those desiring to familiarize themselves with small arms.

Visit Our Online Store

Take Advantage Now Our online store is absolutely extraordinary! It has $300 million worth of inventory waiting for you to make your selection. Visit the BASICS Range & Gun Online Store »

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Sign up today for special promotions, event listings, announcements as well as tips and insights

Mighty Maca

CanI am a 54-year-old businessman and work a lot. Three months ago I found Dr. Cabeca and her resources. I have never eaten very well and over time gained weight. Because of Dr. Cabeca I have changed my habits and have faithfully taken Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca health drink. I have become fitter, lost weight and once again comfortably fit in a size 33 jeans. My energy level has never been higher. I used to crash in the late afternoon but no longer.

With no higher accolades could I promote Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca.

franklintoby

Proudly submitted,
Franklin Dickinson

Learn more about Mighty Maca Greens

Ground Operations Development

Training our tactical teams and the law enforcement community to the next level today; to meet the challenges and increased threats of tomorrow.

  • SWAT I
  • SWAT II
  • SWAT III
  • ACTIVE SHOOTER
  • PATROL TACTICS

Tactical Training Team

Register for a Course

News

IDPA Results for June 2nd, 2015

Here are the results for last nights indoor IDPA shoot.  Not many shooters were able to attend, probably due to the weather and the traffic related to the weather.  We shoot on the first Tuesday night of every month and welcome new shooters.  Good job to all of the competitors, and we’ll see you next month!

-Jeff

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Raw TimeTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn
1ALRED, DAVIDCCPUN59.0459.0400
2LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN72.0970.5903
3NOLAN, TIMSSPUN87.8376.83022
4BENKENDORF, DAVIDSSPUN105.4397.9363
5SEVETZ, EDSSPEX109.65109.6500
6SIMPSON, TOMSSPNV130.55120.0593

Indoor IDPA Results for May

Last night was our 3rd monthly IDPA match.  We were able to shoot 4 stages.  All of them had moving targets, and 2 of them were shot in changing light conditions, which added a new challenge for our shooters.  We had 3 shooters new to IDPA with us, and our regular shooters definitely contributed to their positive experience by making them feel welcome and offering instruction and tips as needed.

This month attendance was lower than previous months, so we’d like to ask you a few questions, and if you could take the time to respond we would really appreciate it.

If you attended a previous match, without getting too personal, why did you not attend this month’s?

Is Tuesday night the best weeknight for this or would another night, such as Friday night be better?

Would you rather shoot 3 stages and finish around 9:30pm, or shoot 4 stages and finish around 10:30pm?

You can email your answers to ammo@basicsrangeandgun.com.  Any feedback you could provide us would be greatly appreciated.

Also, we have been discounting the match fees for everyone, but in order to support the events we will need to charge the full $20 per shooter from here on out.  As always, working RSO’s will shoot for free.

Thank you to everyone who attended, as well as to the people that made this event possible with their hard work.

-Jeff

Now here are the results you’ve been waiting for:

Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Raw TimeTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn
DERBY, CHRISESPEX57.3347.83019
SEVETZ, EDSSPEX57.5354.5306
ALRED, DAVIDCCPUN66.6261.62010
JENKINS, ANTHONYESPUN75.1466.1466
LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN80.1871.68311
CROCKETT, ADAMSSPSS100.4269.421042
SIMPSON, TOMSSPNV101.3869.881827
RIOS, EDSSPNV125.4883.481358
MORRIS, TOMCDPMM128.1474.643831
HUNT, BRANDONCDPUN129.9281.421861
NORDQUIST, ARNESSPUN150.54105.542050

IDPA Monthly Results for April

Here are the results from the IDPA Indoor Match held on April 7th:

Entry #Name (Last, First)IDPA #DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Raw TimeTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn/2Tot Pts Dn
1ALRED, DAVIDA12003CCPUN95.0472.041310.020
2EWING, ANDREWA836656SSPMM94.2983.29011.022
3KOSTERS, TED129.3391.831522.545
4DERBY, CHASESSPUN171.27113.772532.565
5CROCKETT, ADAMA55110SSPSS99.2373.731015.531
6DERBY, CHRISA35430ESPEX77.3564.3558.016
7STONE, ERICASSPNV144.6782.672537.074
8LOH, STEVENA35356SSPEX73.4456.94511.523
9WILLIAMS, MICHAEL131.3178.313023.046
10LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN111.6874.681027.054
11SEVETZ, EDSSPEX109.7487.74139.018
12HANEY, MICHAELA32291099.5569.551515.030
13OST, RUSSSSPUN118.3290.821314.529
14HANSEN, BRIAN120.2685.762113.527
15FISCHER, SAMA42920SSPSS104.7671.26528.557
16PUCHOSIC, GARYA770217103.3468.341322.044
17EDWARDS, VINCEA3651868.0662.5605.511
18RUIZ, EDA867382174.62112.622141.082
19FUSSELL, GARRETTA538657SSPSS88.7681.2607.515
20ZUCCARO, DAYTONA27550ESPMM128.6868.182337.575
21HOPKINS, DAVIDA43408CCPMM91.2457.241519.038
22ACARON, JOSUE142.6998.191529.559

Thank you very much to all of the competitors who participated, and to the organizers, Range Safety Officers, and scorers and tapers who helped make this a fun night.  Our next match will tentatively be set for May 5th.  Keep an eye on the Events Calendar and our Facebook page for more details.

-Jeff