Connect With Us

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065

Office: (904) 276-9710
Fax: (904) 276-9779
info@basicsrangeandgun.com
sales@basicsrangeandgun.com
training@basicsrangeandgun.com

  • Range

    Our tactical indoor gun range serves Jacksonville, Orange Park, Fleming Island, Green Cove Springs, Middleburg and St. Johns County. We are a full service range open to the public. Read More

  • Weapons & Accessories

    In our retail shop you will encounter patient staff who work to ensure you make the best decision possible. You will receive a free 30-day membership with any firearm purchase.

    If you want the best price and selection, visit our online store. Read More

  • Training

    We offer extensive training opportunities; some classes are at no cost to our patrons.

    For those uncomfortable with the idea of carrying a firearm, we also offer a Less Than Lethal Self-Defense class. Read More

Visit Us

Hours

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

Address

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065


View Larger Map

Upcoming Events

Sat 02
Sat 02
Sun 03

New Shooter

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Tue 05

Indoor IDPA

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Investment / Ownership Opportunity

We’re building a second tactical indoor gun range. Investment/ownership opportunity. If interested, contact us at (904) 276-9710.

Become a Member Today

At BASICS: we strive to keep costs low because we believe that practice is a key component of safe gun ownership.

Memberships range from $85 for a unlimited three month Individual Membership up to $550 for a full access Family Patriot Membership that allows you to reserve a lane.

Membership includes 5% off everything in the store including our already low priced ammunition. Patriot and LE, Military and Fire membership include 10% discount on store items.

We also offer discounts to all active, retired and disabled military, law enforcement and first responders.

Join Today

Download Membership Application

Testimonials

Prior to taking the Concealed Weapons Permit (CWP) course offered by Franklin Dickinson, my thinking was that a four hour class was a bit too long, that I might get bored and that it is hard for anyone to commit a half a day to get their CWP. Boy, was I wrong. What I learned was an eye opener for me. The content presented by Franklin is enlightening, straight forward and on point with the subject matter. The greatest lesson I learned from the course is that guns are very serious business. Franklin did an outstanding job of teaching the responsibilities of gun ownership and carrying a concealed weapon. But most importantly, Franklin provides the tools necessary to become just that, a responsible gun owner. I am now of the opinion that another hour of training might have been the icing on the cake. Thank you Franklin for your passion of the content and your care and concern for those that you teach.

Visit Our Online Store

Take Advantage Now Our online store is absolutely extraordinary! It has $300 million worth of inventory waiting for you to make your selection. Visit the BASICS Range & Gun Online Store »

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Sign up today for special promotions, event listings, announcements as well as tips and insights

Mighty Maca

CanI am a 54-year-old businessman and work a lot. Three months ago I found Dr. Cabeca and her resources. I have never eaten very well and over time gained weight. Because of Dr. Cabeca I have changed my habits and have faithfully taken Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca health drink. I have become fitter, lost weight and once again comfortably fit in a size 33 jeans. My energy level has never been higher. I used to crash in the late afternoon but no longer.

With no higher accolades could I promote Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca.

franklintoby

Proudly submitted,
Franklin Dickinson

Learn more about Mighty Maca Greens

Ground Operations Development

Training our tactical teams and the law enforcement community to the next level today; to meet the challenges and increased threats of tomorrow.

  • SWAT I
  • SWAT II
  • SWAT III
  • ACTIVE SHOOTER
  • PATROL TACTICS

Tactical Training Team

Register for a Course

News

IDPA Results for June 7th, 2016

Wow, what a long night!  We took a lot longer to shoot tonight, but it was a lot of fun.  We had 17 shooters, 5 of which had never shot with us before.  We missed some regulars, but also had our solid core of participants show up.  This month we shot from the ground in the prone position.  We also had a special 4th stage that really stretched our shooters abilities.

Our 4th stage was not counted in the overall match scores, but was a simple pass or fail event.  Only 2 of the shooters passed!  We created a shooting room on the range with 4 doors and 7 threat targets.  The range was completely dark, and the shooters had no knowledge of the location or number of targets out there.  At the buzzer, each shooter had to use their light to identify and engage targets as they entered and cleared the room.  If they exposed themselves to any threat target without engaging it, their stage stopped and they were ruled dead.  Congratulations to our 2 survivors for knowing how to pie the corners and constantly search for threats, and as always, thanks to everyone for coming out, and thanks to the people that make this possible with their hard work!

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN31.090512.577.1511.37
2DERBY, CHRISESPEX31.243912.326.3412.58
3DERBY, CHASESSPUN33.840812.677.1214.05
4DHAENEN, JOSHUASSPUN36.7701321.855.329.60
5DZAMKO, MARKSSPMM40.463720.838.0511.58
6SEVETZ, EDESPMM45.6401628.617.679.36
7RIOS, EDSSPMM49.3831119.0810.8719.43
8SIMPSON, TOMSSPNV49.7031224.409.4215.88
9MCNAIR, JOSHUASSPUN51.2401816.9310.6823.63
10RICHARDSON, KELLYSSPUN52.6202624.0510.8517.72
11BAUGHMAN, CHUCKCDPUN54.1052719.858.2625.99
12ZOCNOWSKI, PETECCPUN54.1852822.938.4722.78
13WENDORFF, DANSSPUN54.8602429.917.9217.03
14NETTLES, CORYSSPUN57.3801118.588.4230.38
15HELD, ZEKESSPMM60.92112930.088.4522.39
16RICHARDSON, JAMESSSPUN61.17154415.939.0536.19
17BAGGESS, MICHAELSSPUN63.6432830.3112.8720.46

Videos:

April IDPA Results

Another GREAT night of shooting!  As always, we enjoyed seeing new faces.  We missed some regulars, but we saw some regulars as well.  We hope everyone had a great time.  We know we enjoyed doing it.  Thanks to all of the people that came and to all of the people that make it possible.

Come shoot with us!

-Jeff

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1FEW, MARKESPSS96.83103719.7934.2042.84
2ALRED, DAVIDCCPSS99.6201220.6132.1746.84
3DHAENENS, JOSHUASSPUN101.3203425.8633.4042.06
4LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN117.39151921.9828.6466.77
5NOLAN, TIMSSPUN122.0663430.3041.7949.97
6WALTERS, PATESPMM133.2184032.8339.8560.53
7BIGGS, JORDANSSPUN136.26157625.1251.9159.23
8DHAENENS, TIMSSPUN141.88336140.13101.750.00
9NETTLES, CORYSSPUN146.35151830.9144.9270.52
10HELD, ZEKESSPMM148.19108241.0956.5850.52
11MCNAIR, JOSHSSPUN169.38155433.5572.3363.50
12CLARK, JEFFSSPUN175.68354839.9841.8593.85
13RIOS, EDSSPMM183.91135932.9780.0070.94
14WILEY, KEITHCCPMM197.92505733.5276.9687.44
15ACARON, JOSUESSPNV209.43104041.3978.5289.52
16RIOS, JUANSSPNV258.932510578.6981.7098.54

March IDPA Results

So another monthly match has come and gone.  The devious minds that design the stages made us shoot weak handed this month!  This certainly shook up the rankings.  Along with that, we had a great turnout.  Our regular corps of diehard shooters showed, along with quite a few new faces and some familiar ones as well.

So, thanks to everyone that showed up to shoot!  Thanks to everyone that works to make this possible!

Come shoot with us! (You’ll have fun)

-Jeff

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1ALRED, DAVIDCCPSS73.620324.5521.3927.68
2LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN76.8802432.9921.9721.92
3DERBY, CHRISESPEX82.5552333.4625.5623.53
4SEVETZ, EDESPMM92.380036.0231.1025.26
5DHAENENS, JOSHUASSPUN103.9133039.2534.5230.14
6BUELL, BRUCESSPSS108.1753748.9826.8732.32
7WILEY, KEITHSSPNV117.0633141.7530.7844.53
8CROCKETT, ADAMESPMM117.26205446.3631.2739.63
9RUIZ, ORLANDSSPUN142.64104553.8650.8337.95
10RIOS, EDSSPMM145.4865346.8850.1848.42
11SIMPSON, TOMSSPNV146.4803053.6147.4245.45
12DHAENENS, TIMSSPUN151.0205055.1151.0144.90
13HELD, ZEKESSPMM151.10257064.8948.4437.77
14HORST, KYLECCPUN152.43183161.9243.8846.63
15EWING, ANDREWSSPUN163.16254558.2760.0744.82
16ACARON, JOSUESSPNV208.23155766.2966.1675.78