Connect With Us

Mon – Wed: 10am-7pm
Thur – Fri: 10am-8pm
Sat: 9am-8pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065

Office: (904) 276-9710
Fax: (904) 276-9779
info@basicsrangeandgun.com
sales@basicsrangeandgun.com
training@basicsrangeandgun.com

  • Range

    Our tactical indoor gun range serves Jacksonville, Orange Park, Fleming Island, Green Cove Springs, Middleburg and St. Johns County. We are a full service range open to the public. Read More

  • Weapons & Accessories

    In our retail shop you will encounter patient staff who work to ensure you make the best decision possible. You will receive a free 30-day membership with any firearm purchase.

    If you want the best price and selection, visit our online store. Read More

  • Training

    We offer extensive training opportunities; some classes are at no cost to our patrons.

    For those uncomfortable with the idea of carrying a firearm, we also offer a Less Than Lethal Self-Defense class. Read More

Visit Us

Hours

Mon – Wed: 10am-7pm
Thur – Fri: 10am-8pm
Sat: 9am-8pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

Address

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065


View Larger Map

Upcoming Events

Thu 27

Ladies Night

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Sat 29
Sun 30

New Shooter

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Investment / Ownership Opportunity

We’re building a second tactical indoor gun range. Investment/ownership opportunity. If interested, contact us at (904) 276-9710.

Become a Member Today

At BASICS: we strive to keep costs low because we believe that practice is a key component of safe gun ownership.

Memberships range from $85 for a unlimited three month Individual Membership up to $550 for a full access Family Patriot Membership that allows you to reserve a lane.

Membership includes 5% off everything in the store including our already low priced ammunition. Patriot and LE, Military and Fire membership include 10% discount on store items.

We also offer discounts to all active, retired and disabled military, law enforcement and first responders.

Join Today

Download Membership Application

Testimonials

My husband and I took a Concealed Weapon Course, led by Franklin Dickinson at our church along with a group of others including single women and married couples. While we have a couple of guns in our home, I’ve never felt secure or prepared to use one. I must tell say that not only did I learn a great deal about the safe handling of a gun, I also learned how to use a gun and most importantly, WHY this is important. We heard actual 9-1-1 calls making us much more aware of why it’s important to know how and when to use a weapon. We learned about the safe use and handling of weapons. We discussed some of the laws applicable to our state. And we were encouraged to secure a concealed weapon license. Since then I’ve gone to several shooting ranges and have begun to feel much more secure in the use of our gun(s). Not only do I appreciate this training opportunity, I highly recommend it especially to other women.

Visit Our Online Store

Take Advantage Now Our online store is absolutely extraordinary! It has $300 million worth of inventory waiting for you to make your selection. Visit the BASICS Range & Gun Online Store »

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Sign up today for special promotions, event listings, announcements as well as tips and insights

Ground Operations Development

Training our tactical teams and the law enforcement community to the next level today; to meet the challenges and increased threats of tomorrow.

  • SWAT I
  • SWAT II
  • SWAT III
  • ACTIVE SHOOTER
  • PATROL TACTICS

Tactical Training Team

Register for a Course

News

IDPA CANCELLED MARCH 7, 2017

We will be closed all day/night Tuesday, 7 March, for Range Maintenance. Sorry for the inconvenience/short notice!!!

IDPA Results for January 2017

Here’s the results from last night’s IDPA match.  We had a lot of new shooters last night so things moved a bit more slowly than normal.  Thanks to everyone that makes this possible.  Hope to see you next month!

-Jeff

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn/2Total Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1ALRED, DAVIDSSPSS87.5936.020.9529.4337.21
2RAINER, CLIFFSSPUN116.19314.032.8227.9655.41
3KALTZ, JESSESSPUN139.58944.045.7137.7956.08
4SEVETZ, EDESPSS144.4655.023.9853.1467.34
5LESLIE, KERRYSSPMM161.20314.039.8143.6277.77
6BROWN, CHARLESSSPUN176.962337.528.6970.4177.86
7BAUGHMAN, CHUCKCDPUN178.76024.033.5457.5387.69
8MANGES, MARYSSPUN201.32852.063.2967.0371.00
9KELLER, DAVIDCDPUN221.83346.066.9752.81102.05
10KELLY, BILLSSPNV234.352368.056.7280.5397.10
11HORNE, RICHARDSSPUN241.53549.041.2769.47130.79
12SPAIN, ALICIASSPUN249.371555.045.2062.74141.43
13RAPOZA, ROBCCPUN302.141371.061.5288.91151.71
14SENA, KAYLASSPUN308.6920129.0107.12101.57100.00

IDPA Results

It’s only taken me 2 months to get these scores up!  Sorry for the delay.  I’ll try to be faster with this month’s scores.

-Jeff

November

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1ALRED, DAVIDCCPSS108.8891120.2543.2245.41
2LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN123.4861829.1642.4051.92
3ROTH, BRADLEYCDPUN142.3832626.4644.6671.26
4SPIGNARDO, JOESSPUN156.90161927.7952.3876.73
5DEAVER, DANNYSSPUN198.80238133.4866.3398.99
6MERRIWEATHER, AREMSSPUN213.44406832.8885.1195.45
7RIOS, EDSSP214.12187828.3180.81105.00
8KELLY, BILLSSPNV261.093510743.2370.98146.88
9SCHMUCKER, BRUCESSPUN273.10187924.59130.90117.61
10KELLER, DAVIDCDPUN305.117613747.45100.15157.51

December

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1LOH, STEVENCCPEX67.020814.0922.8830.05
2ALRED, DAVIDCCPSS71.330313.3033.9324.10
3BUELL, BRUCESSP100.4301417.7444.2338.46
4SEVETZ, EDESPSS129.7801022.9359.0047.85
5LESLIE, KERRYSSPMM133.5952338.3835.0260.19
6EWING, ANDREWSSPMM134.5601232.1560.5541.86
7HELD, ZEKESSPMM141.3702326.5954.2360.55
8SIMPSON, TOM191.9801131.2485.5075.24
9DHAENENS, TIMSSPUN194.820627.99100.7566.08
10KELLER, DAVIDCDPUN203.0801729.4094.9678.72
11ACARON, JOSUESSPNV206.6902034.8595.8176.03
12RIOS, EDSSPMM208.26206137.9096.9373.43
13HORNE, RICH215.93104837.8481.3996.70
14RAPOZA, ROB216.3234248.8477.6389.85
15PACE, STEVESSPNV241.9754532.62112.9296.43