Connect With Us

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065

Office: (904) 276-9710
Fax: (904) 276-9779

  • Range

    Our tactical indoor gun range serves Jacksonville, Orange Park, Fleming Island, Green Cove Springs, Middleburg and St. Johns County. We are a full service range open to the public. Read More

  • Weapons & Accessories

    In our retail shop you will encounter patient staff who work to ensure you make the best decision possible. You will receive a free 30-day membership with any firearm purchase.

    If you want the best price and selection, visit our online store. Read More

  • Training

    We offer extensive training opportunities; some classes are at no cost to our patrons.

    For those uncomfortable with the idea of carrying a firearm, we also offer a Less Than Lethal Self-Defense class. Read More

Visit Us


Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm


179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065

View Larger Map

Upcoming Events

Thu 26
Sat 28
Sun 29

Intermediate Handgun

5:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Investment / Ownership Opportunity

We’re building a second tactical indoor gun range. Investment/ownership opportunity. If interested, contact us at (904) 276-9710.

Become a Member Today

At BASICS: we strive to keep costs low because we believe that practice is a key component of safe gun ownership.

Memberships range from $200 for a limited Individual Membership up to $550 for a full access Family Patriot Membership that allows you to reserve a lane. Membership also gives you access to special training sessions.

We also offer discounts to all active, retired and disabled military, law enforcement and first responders.

Join Today

Download Membership Application


A testament to Franklin and the CWL class that he taught is the fact that within one month of taking Franklin’s class, I recently purchased my first pistol, and cannot wait to start practicing! This is my new hobby! The class was very informative, well structured, and a lot of fun. Franklin heavily stressed the safety aspect, which is so paramount, but we also watched videos, and had ample time for the “fun” part of hands on instruction with air soft pistols.

As women, I feel that going through the class and obtaining my CWL and now my pistol allows me to feel not only more safe, but more empowered and more prepared. Even after having taken the class, Franklin has been available to answer any concerns and/or questions, regarding any aspect of gun ownership and usage. I highly recommend taking this class from Franklin who is very knowledgeable and competent, and is also passionate about teaching others, the benefits of owning a firearm.

Visit Our Online Store

Take Advantage Now Our online store is absolutely extraordinary! It has $300 million worth of inventory waiting for you to make your selection. Visit the BASICS Range & Gun Online Store »

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Sign up today for special promotions, event listings, announcements as well as tips and insights

Mighty Maca

CanI am a 54-year-old businessman and work a lot. Three months ago I found Dr. Cabeca and her resources. I have never eaten very well and over time gained weight. Because of Dr. Cabeca I have changed my habits and have faithfully taken Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca health drink. I have become fitter, lost weight and once again comfortably fit in a size 33 jeans. My energy level has never been higher. I used to crash in the late afternoon but no longer.

With no higher accolades could I promote Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca.


Proudly submitted,
Franklin Dickinson

Learn more about Mighty Maca Greens

Ground Operations Development

Training our tactical teams and the law enforcement community to the next level today; to meet the challenges and increased threats of tomorrow.

  • SWAT I

Tactical Training Team

Register for a Course


November IDPA Results

Here are the results from last night’s IDPA match.  Thanks so much to all of the shooters that made it out, and thanks to all the people that make this happen each month.  We appreciate your support!  This month had 2 “dark” stages that pushed the shooters abilities, as well as a weak-handed stage that added to the challenge.  Here are some videos of each of the stages:

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Entry #Name (Last, First)Total Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1DERBY, CHRIS77.5001129.7723.9523.78
2ALRED, DAVID87.700326.9128.2432.55
3LEVAN, JEFF90.9501632.2037.9920.76
4SEVETZ, ED100.9901234.4240.6825.89
5LESLIE, KERRY138.7503746.7455.5836.43
6CABALES, LOU158.193550.4566.3541.39
7DERBY, CHASE171.0704761.5058.4251.15
8EWING, ANDREW185.4102269.4267.1448.85
9RIOS, EDWIN188.1931746.5589.7951.85
10SIMPSON, TOM195.3633555.1479.4760.75
11ACARON, JOSUE196.8904266.8260.9969.08
12WENDORFF, DANIEL205.6802059.5696.0050.12
13MCNAIR, JOSHUA228.46156972.0890.2866.10

Come shoot with us!


New Ammo Policy

Here at BASICS: Range & Gun, we try to make shooting and practicing with your firearms as convenient and hassle free as possible.  We keep our day shooting fees and annual membership prices low so that people can afford to practice with their firearms.  We manufacture ammunition in 5 different handgun calibers on site so shooters will always have low cost ammo available for training.  Last year, we made a very difficult decision to require shooters to purchase all .223/5.56NATO ammo from us if they want to shoot it on our range.

This was a decision made purely in the interest of range and shooter safety.  As many of you know, there is a lot of inexpensive rifle ammo available for purchase.  Much of it is surplus military ammo.  A lot of that ammo is designed to penetrate hard targets.  Some of it is tracer ammo designed to let shooters track the flight and impact of their rounds.  Since we are an indoor range and are very concerned with making sure the rounds fired on the range stay on the range, you can understand why we’re concerned with making sure this ammo doesn’t make it out to our firing line.

We noticed that most of our shooters were as concerned with following the rules and protecting our range as we were.  However, there were some novice shooters who didn’t know the difference between good ammo and bad.  There were also some experienced shooters who forgot to show us all of the ammo they brought, which lead to concerning safety violations on the range.  This forced us to review our policy and require all shooters to purchase their .223/5.56 ammo from us.  We know that this decision was inconvenient for our shooters.  We know it lost us some regular customers, and even some members, but the safety of our shooters and the preservation of our equipment was our higher priority.

We’re proud to announce today that we’re relaxing our ammo policy just a little bit.  Starting today, Sept. 19th, annual members will no longer be required to purchase their .223/5.56 ammo from us.  So, if you are an annual member of the range you may bring your own .223/5.56 ammo to shoot during your range session.  We will still check it to verify it is safe to shoot on the range.  We still will not allow any STEEL CORE or STEEL JACKETED ammo on the range.  We still will not allow tracer ammunition on the range.  We’re still going to unload your magazines and check every round before it goes out on the range.  Any member or day shooter found in violation of the ammo policy will face disciplinary action, up to and including banning from the facility.

We know that our members are just as invested in the success of our range as we are.  We’re counting on you to help us keep the shooters and the equipment out there safe.  If you see an unsafe condition, be friendly and helpful when you take the shooter aside and let them know they’re violating the rules.  If they continue to violate the rules, or you don’t feel comfortable talking to them about it, let the range staff know what’s going on and we’ll be glad to speak with them.

We hope you find our new policy enjoyable, and we look forward to seeing you on the range.


The Thin Blue Line Bumper Sticker

The Thin Blue Line Bumper Stickers.

FOR SALE for $3 a piece. 100% of the proceeds will go to C.O.P.S. (see below).

The Thin Blue Line Bumper Sticker

As most of you know our Law Enforcement is under attack. Sadly, you and I make up our country; we are its back bone…BUT, we live busy productive lives and little is heard from us. The small percentage of anti are LOUD! If our officers are thinking about repercussions (media, vocal anti citizens, etc.), they are less apt to respond as quickly or adequately…this places them in unnecessary risk. WE NEED TO LET THEM KNOW WE ARE OUT THERE AND THAT WE SUPPORT THEM!


9/8/15 IDPA Results

It’s been a busy week at BASICS: Range & Gun, so it’s taken a long time to get these results out to you!  We had some new shooters this month, some that we haven’t seen in awhile, and our core of regular shooters.  We were challenged by low-light stages and everyone seemed to have a good time.  Thanks to everyone who participated, and to everyone that works to make this possible!

Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn/2Total Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
DERBY, CHRISCDPSS61.4353.013.0123.5924.83
RUSSELL, GARRETTSSPSS62.9702.517.4724.9820.52
WOJTYLA, ANTHONYCCPUN64.6253.513.5731.6019.45
ALRED, DAVIDSSPSS66.9009.021.0726.5819.25
KASWAN, LARRYCDPSS82.7003.018.7327.2136.76
NOLAN, TIMSSPUN93.5236.522.6633.5737.29
RICE, ROGERSSPUN95.0962.523.0838.7733.24
LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN104.6558.521.9338.2344.49
HAHN, GEORGESSPMM112.39515.535.8239.8236.75
RIOS, EDSSPUN121.51116.527.8155.9737.73
SEVETZ, EDSSPEX131.4701.524.8847.6258.97
ACARON, JOSUESSPUN135.0106.531.5249.2054.29
KERSEY, RICHSSPUN148.102530.535.1146.5466.45
MOORE, BENSSPUN160.652318.542.7842.1175.76
SIMPSON, TOMCCPNV171.26199.549.3858.6763.21