Connect With Us

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065

Office: (904) 276-9710
Fax: (904) 276-9779
info@basicsrangeandgun.com
sales@basicsrangeandgun.com
training@basicsrangeandgun.com

  • Range

    Our tactical indoor gun range serves Jacksonville, Orange Park, Fleming Island, Green Cove Springs, Middleburg and St. Johns County. We are a full service range open to the public. Read More

  • Weapons & Accessories

    In our retail shop you will encounter patient staff who work to ensure you make the best decision possible. You will receive a free 30-day membership with any firearm purchase.

    If you want the best price and selection, visit our online store. Read More

  • Training

    We offer extensive training opportunities; some classes are at no cost to our patrons.

    For those uncomfortable with the idea of carrying a firearm, we also offer a Less Than Lethal Self-Defense class. Read More

Visit Us

Hours

Mon – Fri: 10am-7pm
Sat: 9am-7pm
Sun: 1pm-7pm

Address

179 College Drive #5
Orange Park, Florida 32065


View Larger Map

Upcoming Events

Tue 04

Indoor IDPA

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Thu 06

Ladies Night

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Sat 08
Sat 08

Kids and Guns

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Investment / Ownership Opportunity

We’re building a second tactical indoor gun range. Investment/ownership opportunity. If interested, contact us at (904) 276-9710.

Become a Member Today

At BASICS: we strive to keep costs low because we believe that practice is a key component of safe gun ownership.

Memberships range from $200 for a limited Individual Membership up to $550 for a full access Family Patriot Membership that allows you to reserve a lane. Membership also gives you access to special training sessions.

We also offer discounts to all active, retired and disabled military, law enforcement and first responders.

Join Today

Download Membership Application

Testimonials

A testament to Franklin and the CWL class that he taught is the fact that within one month of taking Franklin’s class, I recently purchased my first pistol, and cannot wait to start practicing! This is my new hobby! The class was very informative, well structured, and a lot of fun. Franklin heavily stressed the safety aspect, which is so paramount, but we also watched videos, and had ample time for the “fun” part of hands on instruction with air soft pistols.

As women, I feel that going through the class and obtaining my CWL and now my pistol allows me to feel not only more safe, but more empowered and more prepared. Even after having taken the class, Franklin has been available to answer any concerns and/or questions, regarding any aspect of gun ownership and usage. I highly recommend taking this class from Franklin who is very knowledgeable and competent, and is also passionate about teaching others, the benefits of owning a firearm.

Visit Our Online Store

Take Advantage Now Our online store is absolutely extraordinary! It has $300 million worth of inventory waiting for you to make your selection. Visit the BASICS Range & Gun Online Store »

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Sign up today for special promotions, event listings, announcements as well as tips and insights

Mighty Maca

CanI am a 54-year-old businessman and work a lot. Three months ago I found Dr. Cabeca and her resources. I have never eaten very well and over time gained weight. Because of Dr. Cabeca I have changed my habits and have faithfully taken Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca health drink. I have become fitter, lost weight and once again comfortably fit in a size 33 jeans. My energy level has never been higher. I used to crash in the late afternoon but no longer.

With no higher accolades could I promote Dr. Cabeca’s Mighty Maca.

franklintoby

Proudly submitted,
Franklin Dickinson

Learn more about Mighty Maca Greens

Ground Operations Development

Training our tactical teams and the law enforcement community to the next level today; to meet the challenges and increased threats of tomorrow.

  • SWAT I
  • SWAT II
  • SWAT III
  • ACTIVE SHOOTER
  • PATROL TACTICS

Tactical Training Team

Register for a Course

News

IDPA Results for July

Here are the results from last nights IDPA match.  We’ve made some changes to how we do things, and I think the shooters will be pleased.  We’ve lowered the price back to $15 per shooter, and now BASICS: Range & Gun members shoot for just $7.  Next match is on August 4th.  Come shoot with us!

-Jeff

Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Raw TimeTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnPts Dn
LOH, STEVENESPEX57.9945.99514
ALRED, DAVIDSSPSS79.5378.0303
ROTH, BRADLEYCCPUN80.4372.43016
WALTERS, PATESPMM84.7376.73016
NOLAN, TIMSSPUN85.5765.57530
BUELL, BRUCECCPMM90.4279.42022
LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN95.8187.31017
DEAVER, DANNYCCPMM105.1489.64031
SEVETZ, EDCDPUN113.37106.37014
EWING, ANDREWSSPMM121.76114.26015
FLOWERS, JOEESPUN127.67103.67538
MCNAIR, JOSHUACCPUN136.6598.15861
JOHNSON, DONALDCDPUN228.50222.50012

IDPA Results for June 2nd, 2015

Here are the results for last nights indoor IDPA shoot.  Not many shooters were able to attend, probably due to the weather and the traffic related to the weather.  We shoot on the first Tuesday night of every month and welcome new shooters.  Good job to all of the competitors, and we’ll see you next month!

-Jeff

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Raw TimeTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn
1ALRED, DAVIDCCPUN59.0459.0400
2LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN72.0970.5903
3NOLAN, TIMSSPUN87.8376.83022
4BENKENDORF, DAVIDSSPUN105.4397.9363
5SEVETZ, EDSSPEX109.65109.6500
6SIMPSON, TOMSSPNV130.55120.0593