News

Subscribe to the RSS Feed

News articles, videos, links and resources related to guns, firearms, gun safety and similar related content.

IDPA NOV 6TH

Name                          Stage 1    Stage 2     Stage 3.  Total

Jason Backlund.        28.01.       34.52.       42.55.   105.08

Shea Kelly.                 25.92.       30.68.       54.08.    110.68

David Alred.              35.56.        27.15       55.68.    118.39

Ed Sevetz.                  33.54.        36.80.     59.13.     129.47

Mark Pellegrin           40.87.       43.61.     55.28.     139.76

Gary Puchoic.           21.53.        40.63.     78.05.      140.21

Bruce Schmucker.    40.81         48.40.     62.07.      151.28

David Sheek.             45.22.        54.28.     66.77.      166.27

David Keller.              51.60.        50.33.     82.85.      184.78

Holly Wojcik              42.38.        56.66.     87.72.      186.76

Bill Kelly.                    56.70.        70.79.     117.39.    244.88

OCT 2ND IDPA

2-Oct-18 IDPA
Shooter Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
Chris Derby 11.04 27.65 29.34 68.03
David Alred 13.41 22.04 34.56 70.01
Bruce Schmcker 12.58 20.86 39.85 73.29
Shea Kelly 23.71 24.74 26.75 75.2
Ed Sevetz 17.35 29.88 33.47 80.7
Chase Derbey 13.67 26.35 42.71 82.73
Steven Loh 15.96 30.67 31.29 83.92
Mark Pellegrin 18.47 27.38 43.59 89.44
David Hopkins 19.98 31.92 44.47 96.37
Zeke 22.04 36.09 53.93 112.06
Tim Kelly 21.92 37.01 55.64 114.57
David Sheek 27.4 43.58 46.52 117.5
Chris Gaston 21.5 31.52 66.65 119.67
Ed Rios 18.24 41.46 65.02 124.72
Charlie Brown 30.62 38.78 60.9 130.3
Holy Wojcik 35.72 53.88 60.49 150.09
David Keller 32.23 49.85 72.52 154.6
Lee Hrris 38.15 55.36 86.99 180.5
Antonio Borjel 32.43 57.28 91.02 180.73
Bill Kelly 30.44 82.11 77.73 190.28
Brenna Kelly 40.6 62 128.48 231.08
Division Champ 1st 2nd 3rd
CCP Chris Derby Steven Loh
SSP David Alred Shea Kelly Zeke
ESP Bruce Schmucker Ed Sevetz Chase Derby
CO Mark Pellegrin
CDP David Keller
Most Accurate Ed Sevetz
Class Winners !st 2nd 3rd
Master David Alred Steven Loh
Expert Chris Derby Chase Derby
Sharpshooter Ed Sevetz David Hopkins
Marksman Mark Pellegrin Zeke Tim Kelly
Unclassified Bruce Schmucker Shea Kelly
NV David Sheek

UTM

Opposition Based Clinic Outline

 

“Bridging the gap between Range & Reality

 

BASICS will be providing a 4 hour Opposition Based clinic utilizing the UTM system.  Aside from our various live fire classes offered, members & guests can now expand their training portfolio.

Time to put your skills up against a live opponent.  This class is a Force on Force clinic that will test your ability to employ a firearm in defensive situations.  More important than the exercises themselves, will be the after action briefs.  Shooter students will be held accountable for shot placement and will need to articulate the “why” in every decision.  The main catalyst to Force on Force training is the “Pain Penalty” which gives you immediate feedback and creates a different kind of stress inoculation.  This is NOT a class on “How to be a Tuffy Gunfighter 101”.        

REMINDER:  This class is run from a conceal carry posture ONLY !  Wear clothing appropriate for the training.

Some of the topic covered are:

– Authorized Use of Deadly Force

– Covert vs. Conceal carry

– Increased Muzzle Discipline

– Assessing your Environment

– Proper Target Acquisition & Discrimination

– Accountability of shot placement

– Avoid or Engage : Why get into the fight you could have avoided?

Provided to Shooter Students:

– Personal Protective Gear: Mask, Gloves, Neck Covering

– UTM converted firearms, UTM Ammo & Magazines

– Holster: You will have a pick of either Inside or Outside the waistband.

Students should bring the following:

– Hat w/Brim or skull cap ( worn with mask during Force on Force exercises )

– Minimum 2 layers of long sleeves / pants w/belt loops & belt / Closed toe shoes

– Comfortable clothing for indoor range environment.

– Snacks & Water

– Note taking material

Course and Enrollment Information

  • Must be a U.S Citizen to attend this course.
  • Cost is $120 which includes range fee.
  • Limited to 5 students per class

Registration/Enrollment will be handled by Sean Mariucci of DWS LLC.  Contact with any questions – concerns – comments Sean@dwsllc.consulting

FREEDOM PISTOL MATCH SCORES

Freedom Pistol Match Scores
MCL Score
1st Trey Fagan 188
2nd Scott Westervelt 185
3rd Jack Campbell 183
3rd Bernard Mortenson 183
Veterans
AL Jerry Anthony 161
VFW Rick Martin 132
MCL Trey Fagan 184
Pro
1st David Alred 194
2nd Chris Derby 192
3rd Josh McNair 187
3rd Jeff Desjardins 187
Open
1st Jay Manno 171
2nd Ted Richardson 147
3rd Todd Thompson 125
Female
1st Glenda Alred 122
2nd Lisa Hiering 98
Law
1st JJ Faro 158

IDPA RESULTS JUNE 19TH

JUNE 19, 2018 Match: IDPA
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 RICK DENNY 23.99 25.42 2.65 0 52.06
2 CHRIS DERBY 36.57 20.15 3.25 0 59.97
3 BARRY LUXENBURG 34.32 28.59 2.9 0 65.81
4 BRUCE SCHMUCKER 27.74 48.86 2.67 0 79.27
5 ADAM JIM 45.39 32.48 3.85 0 81.72
6 DAVID HOPKINS 51.54 32.06 2.57 0 86.17
7 ZEKE HELD 45.99 37.6 3.28 0 86.87
8 NOEL IGMA 49.54 35.43 3.09 0 88.06
9 DAVID SHEEK 40.35 43.37 4.38 0 88.1
10 MARK PELLEGRIN 52.51 33.21 3.57 0 89.29
11 SUZANNE WILLIAMS 54.34 40.82 3.37 0 98.53
12 TOM SIMPSON 37.48 57.13 4.47 0 99.08
13 DAVID KELLER 57.52 42.94 3.77 0 104.23
14 HAROLA PAPE 51.79 53.51 5.62 0 110.92
15 ED SEVETZ 45.51 66.74 3.92 0 116.17
16 STEVE PACE 63.65 49.37 4.48 0 117.5
17 JACK BIEZEN 73.33 54.84 3.6 0 131.77
18 KATHLEEN GASTON 79.24 52.67 14.74 0 146.65
19 DOUGLAS BUCK 87.99 57.9 4.76 0 150.65
20 CHASE DERBY 29.81 22.42 0 0 DNF

IDPA RESULTS MAY 15, 2018

SHOOTER STAGE 1 STAGE 2 STAGE 3 TOTAL
David Alred 26.81 14.58 33.8 75.19
Rick Denny 25.38 22.39 37.9 85.67
Ed Sevetz 34.08 17.67 36.02 87.77
Bruce Schmucker 29.84 23.15 38.4 91.39
Suzzanne Williams 30.75 42.1 45.67 118.52
Chris Derby 29.35 29.87 64.54 123.76
Mark Pellegrin 37.06 38.06 53.38 128.5
Shea Kelly 61.52 26.68 41.89 130.09
David Keller 57.72 34.94 70.15 162.81
Steve Pace 34.03 43.41 102.2 179.64
Brenna Kelly 48.6 56.32 98.75 203.67
Tom Simpson 74.79 45.67 87.89 208.35
MaryManges 69.31 53.24 105.78 228.33
Noel Igma 69.15 44.67 127.74 241.56
Chuck Lindholm 82.96 76.2 124.57 283.73

IDPA RESULTS MAY 1, 2018

May 1 IDPA

May 1, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 Chase Derby 38.38 36.15 35.23 27.46 137.22
2 Chris Derby 33.65 52.92 20.82 35.42 142.81
3 David Sheek 34.38 56.15 53.48 38.85 182.86
4 Ed Sevetz 44.69 61.57 49.34 27.65 183.25
5 Suzanne Williams 49.44 103.22 38.94 25.94 217.54
6 Patrick Hunter 31.24 85.59 84.82 16.08 217.73
7 Zeke Held 43.56 65.99 75.73 39.64 224.92
8 Steve Pace 90.3 114.87 43.28 75.21 323.66
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

IDPA RESULTS APRIL 17, 2018

April 17 IDPA

March 20, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 Steven Loh 7.03 26.46 39.6 73.09
2 Chase Derby 10.67 29.34 33.5 73.51
3 Chris Derby 12.4 28.74 32.8 73.94
4 David Alred 7.68 30 40.12 77.8
5 Ed Sevetz 12.8 32.76 48.32 93.88
6 Bruce Schmucker 9.08 39.85 46.18 95.11
7 Tim Kelly 16.72 38.16 61.76 116.64
8 David Sheek 14.92 39.77 65.77 120.46
9 Zeke Held 15.52 45.04 62.94 123.5
10 Mark Pellegrin 18.22 44.39 67.56 130.17
11 Patrick Hunter 24.04 42.13 67.99 134.16
12 Mary Manges 19.97 46.68 76.44 143.09
13 David Keller 21.45 64.36 60.23 146.04
14 Brenna Kelly 22.37 47.45 93.85 163.67
15 Chuck Lindholm 23.93 100.1 113.2 237.23
16 Jack Vander Biezen 36.23 107.88 141.7 285.76
17
18
19
20
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

APRIL 10 LADIES IDPA RESULTS

April 10 IDPA

April 10, 2018 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Suzanne Williams 45.12 19.97 17.29 82.38
2 Mary Manges 42.77 22.24 20.24 85.25
3 Kathy Klimek 55.15 25.11 20.41 100.67
4 Kathleen Gaston 55.15 27.73 23.07 105.95
5 Victoria Walter 51.92 28.04 27.57 107.53
6 Nancy McPherson 57.53 28.39 24.24 110.16
7 Brenna Kelly 70.47 23.79 19.57 113.83
8 Amanda Wilson 82.15 31.63 22.01 135.79
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
*Stage 1 was the Classifier

MARCH 20, IDPA RESULTS

March 20 IDPA

March 20, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 Chase Derby 8.51 19.16 29.12 56.79
2 David Alred 7.97 19.09 47.43 74.49
3 Ed Sevetz 21.11 24.02 45.21 90.34
4 Bruce Schmucker 13.18 28.2 56.72 98.1
5 Keith Wiley 25.17 26.04 52.83 104.04
6 Tim Kelly 16.23 38.12 53.13 107.48
7 Dominic Dattilo 17.06 34.63 57.13 108.82
8 David Keller 22.84 29.83 58.83 111.5
9 Chris Derby 15.41 33.79 63.02 112.22
10 David Hopkins 16.33 26.67 71.37 114.37
11 Suzanne Williams 16.88 27.21 72.59 116.68
12 David Sheek 23.85 44.47 59.56 127.88
13 Zeke Held 30.53 32.28 65.83 128.64
14 Holly Wojcik 16.47 55.65 67.44 139.56
15 Bill Kelly 26.96 56.78 90.43 174.17
16 Douglas Buck 30.04 61.9 102 193.96
17 Brenna Kelly 39.24 61.07 127.7 227.96
18 Jack Vander Biezen 43.37 58.67 137.4 239.43
19 Matthew Black 27.35 35.61 X DNF
20 Robert Black 23.9 69.57 X DNF
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

MARCH 13 LADIES IDPA RESULTS

March 13 IDPA

March 13, 2018 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Suzanne Williams 16.76 26.91 47.59 91.26
2 Kathy Klimek 23.83 37.9 54.39 116.12
3 Jody Keach 25.42 47.66 74.05 147.13
4 Nancy McPherson 26.86 44.35 78.84 150.05
5 Kathleen Gaston 21.09 58.65 96.5 176.24
6 Lori Hallauer 32.28 62.03 93.48 187.79
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

MARCH 6 IDPA RESULTS

March 6 IDPA

March 6, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 23.99 25 27.28 76.27
2 Chase Derby 24.33 28.01 26.69 79.03
3 Bruce Schmucker 35.25 35.32 24.72 95.29
4 Tim Kelly 34.48 34.37 37.66 106.51
5 Chris Derby 44.07 34.45 32.99 111.51
6 Bruce Buell 41.5 38.31 48.66 128.47
7 David Sheek 48.86 40.69 40.68 130.23
8 Zeke Held 47.46 43.37 47.75 138.58
9 Holly Wojcik 57.73 62.58 61.12 181.43
10 Mark Pellegrin 45.63 65.34 75.73 186.7
11 Bill Kelly 51.24 61.23 81.49 193.96
12 Rich Horne 70.97 97.59 91.82 260.38
13 David Keller 53.83 50.07 160.9 264.83
14 Brenna Kelly 83.18 100.64 115.5 299.29
15
16
17
18
19
20

IDPA RESULTS FEBRUARY 20th

February 20 IDPA

February 20, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 21.27 25.27 39.97 86.51
2 Chase Derby 31.31 24.92 44.94 101.17
3 Chris Derby 25.4 42.32 48.4 116.12
4 Douglas Kennedy 39.83 33.7 50.65 124.18
5 Tim Kelly 38.43 31.39 55.8 125.62
6 Dominic Datlilo 37.34 51.01 64.98 153.33
7 Ed Sevetz 29.71 51.09 74.95 155.75
8 Zeke Held 58.98 47.56 68.62 175.16
9 Bruce Schmucker 54.01 41.77 88.69 184.47
10 David Sheek 79.51 40.97 81.95 202.43
11 Holly Wojcik 47.9 76.9 80.56 205.36
12 Ryan Rogers 62.05 68.26 114.6 244.88
13 Brenna Kelly 62.25 75.4 125.3 262.95
14 Steve Pace 57.81 106.9 144.9 309.53
15 Jack Vander Biezen 89.1 71.17 150.7 311
16
17
18
19
20
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

LADIES IDPA RESULTS 13 FEBRUARY

February 13 IDPA

January 9, 2018 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Suzanne Williams 20 36.17 30.68 86.85
2 Kathleen Gaston 20.63 49.03 57.26 126.92
3 Jane Cebulskie 29.09 59.81 47.5 136.4
4 Lori Hallauer 25.5 75.27 39 139.77
5 Stephanie Rogish 39.09 62.79 48.02 149.9
6 Jody Keach 38.86 67.38 47.47 153.71
7 Victoria Walter 32.84 81.4 43.79 158.03
8 Nancy McPherson 45.29 70.25 62.32 177.86
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

FEBRUARY 6, 2018 IDPA RESULTS

February 6 IDPA

February 6, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 17.4 23.08 35.45 75.93
2 Chris Derby 20.35 29.44 48.67 98.46
3 Douglas Kennedy Jr 16.68 46.98 42.44 106.1
4 Douglas Kennedy Sr 20.18 38.77 52.9 111.85
5 James Thomas 21.18 42.06 51.26 114.5
6 Bruce Schmucker 18.72 47.02 54.37 120.11
7 Ed Sevetz 20.22 44.86 57.56 122.64
8 Joe Hancock 22.35 44.34 56.38 123.07
9 Tim Kelly 20.07 50.61 52.84 123.52
10 Andy Brittingham 36.8 50.57 49.19 136.56
11 Zeke Held 29.02 60.52 55.54 145.08
12 Matthew Gelsomino 36.25 41.95 71.76 149.96
13 David Sheek 33.98 57.41 77.56 168.95
14 Michael Kennedy 34.66 33.72 104.3 172.68
15 Mary Magnes 33.71 68.84 75.8 178.35
16 Holly Wojcik 24.19 71.1 91.86 187.15
17 Jason Gelsomino 51.91 79.24 106.4 237.56
18 Brenna Kelly 57.5 102.3 144.1 303.82
19 Chase Derby 21.43 44.44 DNF DNF
20
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

JANUARY 16 IDPA RESULTS

January 16 IDPA

January 16, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 22.52 22.09 34.41 79.02
2 Chase Derby 25.2 21.29 37.75 84.24
3 Ed Sevetz 39.46 19.87 39.22 98.55
4 Douglas Kennedy 35.11 24.28 41.04 100.43
5 Chris Derby 37.57 17.44 46.4 101.41
6 Bruce Schmucker 47.8 18.19 44.03 110.02
7 Andy Brittingham 47.41 25.84 50.97 124.22
8 David Sheek 49.93 32.41 53.13 135.47
9 Suzanne Williams 47.44 29.04 63.15 139.63
10 Matthew Gelsomino 58.02 35.68 50.35 144.05
11 Holly Wojcik 52.38 31.34 66.04 149.76
12 Tom Simpson 52.11 35.11 66.67 153.89
13 Zeke Held 41.74 41.78 72.73 156.25
14 Tim Kelly 62.18 22.15 75.87 160.2
15 Paul Dela Cruz 59.65 49.56 84.49 193.7
16 Jason Gelsomino 64.29 43.57 80.51 188.37
17 Ferdinand Alsina 55.69 42.25 91.4 189.34
18 David Keller 49.96 34.79 108 192.79
19 Bill Kelly 58.3 56.18 104.5 218.95
20 Chuck Lindholm 111.53 68.75 104.7 284.99
21 Calissa Wojcik 142.12 62.82 163.7 368.65
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

JANUARY 9 IDPA (LADIES ONLY)

January 9 IDPA

January 9, 2018 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Suzanne Williams 27.62 21.74 38.2 87.56
2 Sue Carter 39.96 21.93 40.75 102.64
3 Holly Wojcik 36.58 35.3 36.66 108.54
4 Kathleen Gaston 32.65 27.08 62.14 121.87
5 Lori Hallauer 38.18 24.5 63.24 125.92
6 Kathy Klimek 44.21 38.18 47.52 129.91
7 Jody Keach 47.52 33.24 50.7 131.46
8 Nancy McPherson 39.13 53.12 48.37 140.62
9 Amanda Wilson 41.11 49.28 88.25 178.64
10 Kristie Lee 68.33 62.66 65.09 196.08
11 Jane Cebulskie 54.06 33.81 0 DNF
12 0
13 0
14 0
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0

JANUARY 2 IDPA RESULTS

January 2 IDPA

January 2, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 22.49 29.56 36.45 88.5
2 Bruce Schmucker 40.31 25.61 36.63 102.55
3 Chase Derby 24.69 37.83 42.62 105.14
4 Tim Kelly 36.09 38.63 45.99 120.71
5 Paul Dela Cruz 39.62 46.44 40 126.06
6 Ronaldo Romero 38.74 46.06 51.95 136.75
7 David Sheek 54.96 51.62 47.43 154.01
8 Holly Wojcik 59.97 45.69 76.21 181.87
9 Matthew Gelsomino 59.65 49.56 84.49 193.7
10 Shea Kelly 30.33 71.66 98.64 200.63
11 Steve Pace 31.95 67.22 104 203.15
12 David Keller 47.7 63.17 109.4 220.24
13 Calissa Wojcik 75.68 96.06 144.6 316.37
14 0
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish