News

Subscribe to the RSS Feed

News articles, videos, links and resources related to guns, firearms, gun safety and similar related content.

JANUARY 16 IDPA RESULTS

January 16 IDPA

January 16, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 22.52 22.09 34.41 79.02
2 Chase Derby 25.2 21.29 37.75 84.24
3 Ed Sevetz 39.46 19.87 39.22 98.55
4 Douglas Kennedy 35.11 24.28 41.04 100.43
5 Chris Derby 37.57 17.44 46.4 101.41
6 Bruce Schmucker 47.8 18.19 44.03 110.02
7 Andy Brittingham 47.41 25.84 50.97 124.22
8 David Sheek 49.93 32.41 53.13 135.47
9 Suzanne Williams 47.44 29.04 63.15 139.63
10 Matthew Gelsomino 58.02 35.68 50.35 144.05
11 Holly Wojcik 52.38 31.34 66.04 149.76
12 Tom Simpson 52.11 35.11 66.67 153.89
13 Zeke Held 41.74 41.78 72.73 156.25
14 Tim Kelly 62.18 22.15 75.87 160.2
15 Paul Dela Cruz 59.65 49.56 84.49 193.7
16 Jason Gelsomino 64.29 43.57 80.51 188.37
17 Ferdinand Alsina 55.69 42.25 91.4 189.34
18 David Keller 49.96 34.79 108 192.79
19 Bill Kelly 58.3 56.18 104.5 218.95
20 Chuck Lindholm 111.53 68.75 104.7 284.99
21 Calissa Wojcik 142.12 62.82 163.7 368.65
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

JANUARY 9 IDPA (LADIES ONLY)

January 9 IDPA

January 9, 2018 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Suzanne Williams 27.62 21.74 38.2 87.56
2 Sue Carter 39.96 21.93 40.75 102.64
3 Holly Wojcik 36.58 35.3 36.66 108.54
4 Kathleen Gaston 32.65 27.08 62.14 121.87
5 Lori Hallauer 38.18 24.5 63.24 125.92
6 Kathy Klimek 44.21 38.18 47.52 129.91
7 Jody Keach 47.52 33.24 50.7 131.46
8 Nancy McPherson 39.13 53.12 48.37 140.62
9 Amanda Wilson 41.11 49.28 88.25 178.64
10 Kristie Lee 68.33 62.66 65.09 196.08
11 Jane Cebulskie 54.06 33.81 0 DNF
12 0
13 0
14 0
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0

JANUARY 2 IDPA RESULTS

January 2 IDPA

January 2, 2018 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 22.49 29.56 36.45 88.5
2 Bruce Schmucker 40.31 25.61 36.63 102.55
3 Chase Derby 24.69 37.83 42.62 105.14
4 Tim Kelly 36.09 38.63 45.99 120.71
5 Paul Dela Cruz 39.62 46.44 40 126.06
6 Ronaldo Romero 38.74 46.06 51.95 136.75
7 David Sheek 54.96 51.62 47.43 154.01
8 Holly Wojcik 59.97 45.69 76.21 181.87
9 Matthew Gelsomino 59.65 49.56 84.49 193.7
10 Shea Kelly 30.33 71.66 98.64 200.63
11 Steve Pace 31.95 67.22 104 203.15
12 David Keller 47.7 63.17 109.4 220.24
13 Calissa Wojcik 75.68 96.06 144.6 316.37
14 0
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

DECEMBER 19 IDPA RESULTS

December 19 IDPA

December 5, 2017 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Total
1 David Alred 33.88 22.69 27.76 10.01 94.34
2 Ed Sevetz 41.83 25.63 25.24 10.15 102.85
3 Chase Derby 32.86 32.23 29.55 13.03 107.67
4 Bruce Schmucker 45.61 29.89 29.08 15.48 120.06
5 Chris Derby 68.06 32.16 36.48 12.69 149.39
6 David Sheek 63.88 38.57 51.46 14.37 168.28
7 Zeke Held 60.7 35.99 48.32 23.85 168.86
8 Joshua McNair 69.51 37.55 44.39 18.58 170.03
9 Tom Simpson 71.85 44.28 52.17 25.76 194.06
10 David Keller 50.2 55.42 80.49 18.84 204.95
11 Holly Wojcik 95.75 42.97 54.19 27.81 220.72
12 Chuck Lindholm 152.52 68.76 104.4 25.38 351.06
13 Bill Kelly 96.56 86 *DQ *DQ *DQ
14 Suzanne Williams 80.02 32.21 49.54 **DNF **DNF
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0
*DQ = Disqualified
** DNF = Did Not Finish

DECEMBER 12, LADIES IDPA RESULTS

December 12 IDPA

December 12, 2017 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Lauren Rigdon 18.98 24.21 24.03 67.22
2 Kathleen Gaston 21.36 26.47 37.83 85.66
3 Kathy Klimek 26.15 34.81 26.79 87.75
4 Stephanie Rogish 22.09 32.27 35.36 89.72
5 Jane Cebulskie 20.71 35.27 48.59 104.57
6 Nancy McPherson 20.04 32.98 52.06 105.08
7 0
8 0
9 0
10 0
11 0
12 0
13 0
14 0
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0

IDPA RESULTS 5 DECEMBER

December 5 IDPA

December 5, 2017 Match: Basics Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 David Alred 25.78 28.52 30.83 85.13
2 Chase Derby 30.95 23.95 37.97 92.87
3 Ed Sevetz 28.29 36.76 28.61 93.66
4 Bruce Schmucker 43.5 35.1 39.55 118.15
5 Andy Brittingham 42.36 45.45 48.53 136.34
6 Tim Kelly 60.71 41.52 44.34 146.57
7 Suzanne Willilams 53.85 40.5 52.91 147.26
8 Zeke Held 51.84 45.08 50.49 147.41
9 David Sheek 62.92 46.86 61.54 171.32
10 Bill Kelly 57.79 58.36 66.23 182.38
11 Steve Pace 42.06 72.77 83.59 198.42
12 Holly Wojcik 71.75 50.11 88.49 210.35
13 David Keller 54.12 54.82 111.68 220.62
14 Chuck Lindholm 125.31 119.35 177.47 422.13
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0

IDPA RESULTS 21 NOVEMBER

November 21 IDPA

Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Jacob Taylor 22.92 25.64 20.13 68.69
2 David Alred 28.53 41.88 32.48 102.89
3 Ed Sevetz 40.86 28.7 38.35 107.91
4 Suzanne Williams 34.13 38.84 42.9 115.87
5 Bruce Buehl 37.13 30.92 49.74 117.79
6 Andy Brittingham 44.14 31.01 44.07 119.22
7 Michael Stanley 61.75 40.14 32.53 134.42
8 Tim Kelly 58.3 27.95 52.49 138.74
9 Zeke Held 56.01 37.32 45.71 139.04
10 Kelly Richardson 47.5 38.57 60.92 146.99
11 Chase Derby 39.52 45.49 62.04 147.05
12 Troy Metcalf 68.63 30.76 49.59 148.98
13 David Sheek 60.66 57.54 71.17 189.37
14 James Richardson 73.72 60.46 68.38 202.56
15 David Keller 68.38 50.53 96.59 215.5
16 Donald Flynn 92.69 67 81.27 240.96
17 Bruce Schmucker 185.98 40.78 39.95 266.71
18 Tom Simpson 95.86 87.83 110.24 293.93
19 0
20 0

November 14, IDPA Women Only

November 14, 2017 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Kathy Klimek 36.37 31.28 57.51 125.16
2 Lori Hallauer 52.11 33.72 41.04 126.87
3 Suzanne Williams 51.89 25.96 56.93 134.78
4 Zola Brown 36.44 47.75 54.53 138.72
5 Nancy McPherson 43.8 40.06 56.34 140.2
6 Jody Keach 53.72 46.25 54.64 154.61
7 Amanda Wilson 72.59 49.63 64.54 186.76
8 Kathleen Gaston 84.88 38.1 69.54 192.52
9 Kristie Lee 66.37 53.67 86.13 206.17
10 0
11 0
12 0
13 0
14 0
15 0
16 0
17 0
18 0
19 0
20 0

NOVEMBER 7 IDPA RESULTS

November 7, 2017 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Steven Loh 11.08 51.6 26.18 88.86
2 David Alred 16.48 32.28 43.53 92.29
3 Tim Kelly 24.4 58.2 37.85 120.45
4 Wade Hoilman 20.64 50.71 50.62 121.97
5 Andy Brittingham 25.24 43.06 56.46 124.76
6 Zeke Held 22.91 45.13 59.65 127.69
7 Bruce Schmucker 31.42 47.63 54.47 133.52
8 Suzanne Williams 27.28 56.04 52.71 136.03
9 Ed Sevetz 22.29 62.34 51.74 136.37
10 Chase Derby 33.8 50.85 57.01 141.66
11 Jordan Horst 25.74 66.83 55.36 147.93
12 Mary Manges 33.33 76.68 58.55 168.56
13 David Sheek 40.13 62.82 71.93 174.88
14 Holly Wojcik 37.96 74.29 68.69 180.94
15 Tom Simpson 30.86 76.64 77.81 185.31
16 Bill Kelly 36.14 92.94 79.52 208.6
17 Rich Horne 39.1 107.28 69.2 215.58
18 Steve Pace 23.26 106.4 90.33 219.99
19 0
20 0

IDPA RESULTS OCTOBER 17

October IDPA

October 17, 2017 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 Chase Derby 16.59 16.5 28.89 61.98
2 David Alred 12.87 20.71 28.52 62.1
3 Chris Derby 23.83 15.93 27.99 67.75
4 Lou Cabales 21.8 24.11 39.59 85.5
5 Jeff DesJardins 27.97 23.58 39.25 90.8
6 Devon Berania 28.43 26.6 41.64 96.67
7 Zeke Held 24.03 28.44 53.96 106.43
8 Bruce Schmucker 28.66 22.64 56.53 107.83
9 Suzanne Williams 28.11 27.99 52.81 108.91
10 Andy Brittingham 35.73 22.6 62.12 120.45
11 David Sheek 41.29 40.04 60.57 141.9
12 David Keller 51.68 28.02 72.99 152.69
13 Holly Wojick 38.14 43.53 83.17 164.84

IDPA RESULTS OCTOBER

October 2017 Match Basics:Range and Gun
Name Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Total
1 David Alred 21.09 19.29 39.81 80.19
2 Chase Derby 20.77 25.54 42.88 89.19
3 Chris Derby 16.21 27.39 48.95 92.55
4 Jeff DesJardins 28.48 29.63 50.31 108.42
5 Andy Brittingham 28.77 28.67 52.04 109.48
6 Ed Sevetz 18.06 35.7 60.15 113.91
7 Bruce Schmucker 29.19 38.84 49.99 118.02
8 Suzanne Williams 26.26 38.55 57.49 122.3
9 Nathan Dutton 32.91 35.95 59.6 128.46
10 David Hopkins 29.35 41.46 63.01 133.82
11 Zeke Held 30.1 42.07 61.99 134.16
12 Mary Manges 24.06 42.25 73.63 139.94
13 Holly Wojick 37.93 46.88 66.86 148.67
14 Jim Dutton 32.17 40.69 83.21 156.07
15 Devon Berania 49.09 59.34 63.56 171.99
16 David Keller 39.73 59.15 82.11 180.99
17 Bruce Buell 38.51 72.11 80.38 191
18 Steve Pace 43.11 53.56 103.2 199.87
19 Bill Kelly 40.53 53.87 115.64 210.04
20 David Sheek DQ

IDPA UPDATES

IDPA will now be held on the first AND third Tuesdays of the month.  Price for anyone wishing to shoot is $15.00.  There will only be a maximum of 20 shooters allowed for each event.

The following is a little confusing (SORRY!!!):

  1. You can call in and register to participate to ensure your spot for the event.
  2. Registration for the event will begin the day after the prior event takes place.  Example, if you shoot tomorrow’s match (1st Tuesday of the month), you can call in and register for the next (1st Tuesday of the month) the morning after.
  3. To prevent locking up every event, if you participate in the First Tuesday’s IDPA, anyone that DID NOT participate has priority for the Third Tuesday sign ups, and vice versa.
  4. Match sign up becomes available to everyone the week PRIOR to the event.  If there are openings, you can reserve a spot and participate.

-Jeff

CLOSED ON 4th of JULY

We will be closed on Tuesday, July 4th.  We will be open our normal hours every other day.

LOW LIGHT SHOOTING CLASS ON 24 JUNE, 630 PM – 9 PM ($60)

Come join David Alred for an amazing Low Light shooting experience!!!

Please call to confirm your attendance. This is a space limited event, there are 8 spaces remaining. If there are spaces available on the day of the event, walk ins are welcome, first come, first served, as this is a 10 person maximum class.

-Jeff

SHOTGUNS ARE ALLOWED!!!!

We are now allowing shotguns on the range. There is a $3.00 fee associated with it. The shotgun must have 3 Points of contact. 1. Shoulder Stock 2. Hand on Receiver 3. Hand on Fore-end. No Pistols (Judge, Governor, etc). You may use Bird-shot, Buckshot or Slugs. No Steel shot/Steel Slugs.

IDPA CANCELLED MARCH 7, 2017

We will be closed all day/night Tuesday, 7 March, for Range Maintenance. Sorry for the inconvenience/short notice!!!

IDPA Results for January 2017

Here’s the results from last night’s IDPA match.  We had a lot of new shooters last night so things moved a bit more slowly than normal.  Thanks to everyone that makes this possible.  Hope to see you next month!

-Jeff

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts Dn/2Total Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1ALRED, DAVIDSSPSS87.5936.020.9529.4337.21
2RAINER, CLIFFSSPUN116.19314.032.8227.9655.41
3KALTZ, JESSESSPUN139.58944.045.7137.7956.08
4SEVETZ, EDESPSS144.4655.023.9853.1467.34
5LESLIE, KERRYSSPMM161.20314.039.8143.6277.77
6BROWN, CHARLESSSPUN176.962337.528.6970.4177.86
7BAUGHMAN, CHUCKCDPUN178.76024.033.5457.5387.69
8MANGES, MARYSSPUN201.32852.063.2967.0371.00
9KELLER, DAVIDCDPUN221.83346.066.9752.81102.05
10KELLY, BILLSSPNV234.352368.056.7280.5397.10
11HORNE, RICHARDSSPUN241.53549.041.2769.47130.79
12SPAIN, ALICIASSPUN249.371555.045.2062.74141.43
13RAPOZA, ROBCCPUN302.141371.061.5288.91151.71
14SENA, KAYLASSPUN308.6920129.0107.12101.57100.00

IDPA Results

It’s only taken me 2 months to get these scores up!  Sorry for the delay.  I’ll try to be faster with this month’s scores.

-Jeff

November

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1ALRED, DAVIDCCPSS108.8891120.2543.2245.41
2LEVAN, JEFFSSPUN123.4861829.1642.4051.92
3ROTH, BRADLEYCDPUN142.3832626.4644.6671.26
4SPIGNARDO, JOESSPUN156.90161927.7952.3876.73
5DEAVER, DANNYSSPUN198.80238133.4866.3398.99
6MERRIWEATHER, AREMSSPUN213.44406832.8885.1195.45
7RIOS, EDSSP214.12187828.3180.81105.00
8KELLY, BILLSSPNV261.093510743.2370.98146.88
9SCHMUCKER, BRUCESSPUN273.10187924.59130.90117.61
10KELLER, DAVIDCDPUN305.117613747.45100.15157.51

December

Entry #Name (Last, First)DivClassTotal Match ScoreTot Pen TimeTot Pts DnTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1LOH, STEVENCCPEX67.020814.0922.8830.05
2ALRED, DAVIDCCPSS71.330313.3033.9324.10
3BUELL, BRUCESSP100.4301417.7444.2338.46
4SEVETZ, EDESPSS129.7801022.9359.0047.85
5LESLIE, KERRYSSPMM133.5952338.3835.0260.19
6EWING, ANDREWSSPMM134.5601232.1560.5541.86
7HELD, ZEKESSPMM141.3702326.5954.2360.55
8SIMPSON, TOM191.9801131.2485.5075.24
9DHAENENS, TIMSSPUN194.820627.99100.7566.08
10KELLER, DAVIDCDPUN203.0801729.4094.9678.72
11ACARON, JOSUESSPNV206.6902034.8595.8176.03
12RIOS, EDSSPMM208.26206137.9096.9373.43
13HORNE, RICH215.93104837.8481.3996.70
14RAPOZA, ROB216.3234248.8477.6389.85
15PACE, STEVESSPNV241.9754532.62112.9296.43