Blog

IDPA UPDATES

IDPA will now be held on the first AND third Tuesdays of the month.  Price for anyone wishing to shoot is $15.00.  There will only be a maximum of 20 shooters allowed for each event.

The following is a little confusing (SORRY!!!):

  1. You can call in and register to participate to ensure your spot for the event.
  2. Registration for the event will begin the day after the prior event takes place.  Example, if you shoot tomorrow’s match (1st Tuesday of the month), you can call in and register for the next (1st Tuesday of the month) the morning after.
  3. To prevent locking up every event, if you participate in the First Tuesday’s IDPA, anyone that DID NOT participate has priority for the Third Tuesday sign ups, and vice versa.
  4. Match sign up becomes available to everyone the week PRIOR to the event.  If there are openings, you can reserve a spot and participate.

-Jeff

CLOSED ON 4th of JULY

We will be closed on Tuesday, July 4th.  We will be open our normal hours every other day.

LOW LIGHT SHOOTING CLASS ON 24 JUNE, 630 PM – 9 PM ($60)

Come join David Alred for an amazing Low Light shooting experience!!!

Please call to confirm your attendance. This is a space limited event, there are 8 spaces remaining. If there are spaces available on the day of the event, walk ins are welcome, first come, first served, as this is a 10 person maximum class.

-Jeff

SHOTGUNS ARE ALLOWED!!!!

We are now allowing shotguns on the range. There is a $3.00 fee associated with it. The shotgun must have 3 Points of contact. 1. Shoulder Stock 2. Hand on Receiver 3. Hand on Fore-end. No Pistols (Judge, Governor, etc). You may use Bird-shot, Buckshot or Slugs. No Steel shot/Steel Slugs.

Zombie Shoot 2016

Well we had a great time shooting our 3-stage and 4-stage Zombie Shoots this weekend.  Thanks to all of the people that showed up and helped to make it fun.  Here are the results for the 3 Stage shoot on Friday night.

Entry #Name (Last, First)Total Match ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1DERBY, CHRIS58.728.098.5642.07
2LEVAN, JEFF60.669.3111.9339.42
3MANGES, MARY191.3716.8860.96113.53
4KELLER, DAVID230.7049.1632.20149.34
5WILKES, LEANN693.71194.83221.00277.88
6BAKER, ADAM *DNF849.8848.0951.79750.00
7BAKER, LAURA *DNF884.7253.7880.94750.00

Here are the results from our 4-Stage shoot on Sunday morning.

Entry #Name (Last, First)Total Match ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage ScoreTotal Stage Score
1DERBY, CHRIS42.957.7815.4115.79
2LEVAN, JEFF48.7910.5219.5213.32
3DHAENENS, TIM85.6312.1425.6235.80
4MCNAIR, JOSH97.0923.7735.0230.42
5SHORT, KEN101.5124.9639.1429.20
6DESJARDINS, JEFF114.8025.6439.2544.24
7KELLER, DAVID184.2934.9792.7449.50

The videos from both shoots will be posted within the next few days, so check back then.  We hope you had fun if you shot with us, and if you didn’t, we hope to see you at the next one.  As always, come shoot with us!

-Jeff

American Marksman Southeast Regionals 2016

As some of you may know, I had the privilege of attending the southeast regional qualifying events for the new American Marksman competition and television show.  It was held this past weekend at the Civilian Marksmanship Program’s Marksmanship Park in Talladega, AL.  Shooters from Florida, Alabama, Georgia, South Carolina, and Tennessee showed up to determine the best amature marksman in the 5 state area.

I can humbly state that it was not me.  I finished well in 2 events, but turned in poorer than expected results in the 3 remaining events.  Every time I attend a new event I learn tons of new things, and this event was no different.  Some of the things I learned were as follows: my body does not perform the same way it did 20 years ago, accuracy very often trumps speed, I need to practice outdoors more, and you can’t expect to do well if you don’t practice.  Most importantly, I reaffirmed that the shooting community and the shooting culture are made up of some of the nicest people you could ever hope to meet.

Our squad met on Saturday morning as 10 strangers who were all competing for the same goal.  By the last stage on Sunday afternoon, we had more friends than we showed up with.  We ended up cheering each other’s victories, and sharing the pain of a poor performance.  We gave each other tips and encouragement as we tried to plan the best way to shoot a stage.  While the anti-gunners tell us that we’re social outcasts and dangerous loners, I saw families and strangers gathered under shade tents smiling and joking.  I saw experienced shooters helping inexperienced shooters work on skills to help them be more competitive.  I also saw a lot of people volunteer their time on a hot July weekend in Alabama to help make this event fun and safe for the participants.

The shining star at this event, by far, was the facility.  The CMPs new Marksmanship Park is amazing in its design, and technology.  The 500-acre facility, located two miles from the world-famous Talladega Superspeedway, features a 600 yard rifle range with targets at 200, 300 and 600 yards, a 100 yard multi-purpose range and a 50 yard pistol range. It also includes 15 action pistol bays and a trap field, 5-stand field and a 15-station sporting clays field, all with automated trap machines.  State of the art scoring systems mean no walking downrange to score or reset targets, or having to work in the butts at the 600 yard range.  Golf carts are available for rent to travel between ranges, and a beautifully designed and appointed clubhouse with training rooms and a pro shop looks out over the 600 yard rifle range.

The American Marksman Regional Qualifying consisted of 5 separate events, the .22 Rimfire Pistol, the .22 Rimfire Rifle, the .223 Gong, the Crimson Trace Dark House, and the 9mm Peek-A-Boo.  Shooters best times were taken from each event to provide a total score and determine the overall winner for each of the four divisions.  I competed in the Men’s Open Division.  There were other divisions for Military/Law Enforcement, Women shooters, and Junior shooters.

We started Day 1 at the .22 Rimfire Pistol range.  The course of fire was simple.  String 1 was shoot 2 rounds into each of 5 bullseyes at 10 yards using a 2 handed hold.  String 2 was firing 1 round into each of the 5 bullseyes at 10 yards using only your strong hand.  String 3 was a repeat of String 1.  Then we shot all three strings a second time on a fresh target.  The pistol used was a Tactical Solutions Pac-Lite Pistol using Eley Force ammo.  We were the first squad to shoot these pistols and aside from the first shooter having a malfunction after 2 rounds, the guns performed well.  They are, however, very lightweight and can be very off-putting for someone used to shooting heavier target pistols.

After the handgun range, we moved to the .223 Gong event.  Using a Ruger American Rifle chambered in .223 Remington, shooters had to strike an 8″ diameter steel gong at 100 yards.  Shooters had a total of 10 rounds to shoot the gong once from each of 3 positions, off-hand, seated, and prone.  Shooters were further challenged by having a 20 second time limit for each position.  This stage was challenging, but was made easier by the use of a Burris FF E-1 2-7X scope.  The ammunition was provided by Aguila and was standard 55gr FMJ.  None of the shooters in our squad had any issues hitting the gong or using the rifle provided.

The last event on day 1 was the Crimson Trace Dark House.  This was a stage rooted in action pistol competition, especially USPSA.  Competitors fired the CZ P-09 9mm pistol.  Targets were arrayed 5 yards in front of a barricade.  String 1 consisted of 3 targets directly in front of the barricade, and 2 targets located on either side of the barricade, down a “darkened” hallway/tunnel.  The shooter started at the low ready behind the barricade, and at the buzzer, fired 2 rounds on each of the center targets, and 2 rounds on either the left or the right targets through a hole in the center of the barricade.  For String 2,  the shooter started at the low ready behind the barricade.  At the buzzer, the shooter fired 2 rounds on each of the targets on the side that had not been shot at previously.  The shooter had to shoot the gun from the side of the barricade, while looking through the center port in the barricade.  In other words, the shooters had to use the Crimson Trace laser mounted on the gun to get a sight picture and could not use the sights on the gun.  Needless to say, this slowed a lot of the shooters down quite a bit.

Day 2 began on the 9mm Peek-A-Boo stage at 11:30am.  This was a simple stage.  The competitors used a Kel-Tec Sub-2000 rifle chambered in 9mm to shoot 5 8″ steel plates.  We started String 1 behind a barricade 15 yards from the targets.  At the buzzer, we had to shoot 1 round into each steel plate.  We were not given extra ammo to make up our misses.  String 2 was identical, except that we had to shoot from our weak shoulder.  String 3 was a repeat of String 1.  Shooting a rifle from your weak side shoulder around a barricade is not as easy as it sounds.  Especially if you’ve never practiced it.  Many competitors failed to ring the plates 15 times that weekend.

We finished Day 2, and the competition, on the .22 Rimfire Rifle range.  The rifle event was essentially the same as the pistol event and the rifle event during the local qualifying, with 1 small exception.  During the 5 round string, shooters had to again use their weak side shoulder to fire the rifle.  The rifle used was the Tactical Solutions X-Ring 10/22.  This is the range where most shooters had the hardest time.  It was not a particularly difficult course of fire, but the rifle turned out to be very unreliable.  This in turn lead to shooters incurring misses due to ammo loss after clearing malfunctions.  It is unclear whether a different ammo would have performed better in the rifle, or if the rifle’s precision tolerances were simply the cause.  What is clear is that many competitors came off that range with a look of despair on their faces.

My final thoughts on the American Marksman competition are simple to state.  A lot of people in the shooting community thought it was unfair to exclude high ranking shooters from the different organized shooting disciplines.  I say it was refreshing to come out and compete against people who may not shoot on a regular basis.  I also think that more people are likely to participate since they are not going up against the Rob Leathams of the world, and more people participating means more people enjoying the shooting sports, and that’s never a bad thing.  That being said, to do well at this competition, you have to practice.  A lot!  I, for one, will be practicing hard for next year.  Below is a video of me shooting all the stages, and you can follow the link to see the overall standings for the Men’s Open Division of the Southeast Regionals.

-Jeff Levan

Men’s Open Division Results

Your Gun rights under attack

Your Gun Rights under attack

I have been grieved by the turnout after the coward Muslim terrorists murdered innocent Americans in California. There seemed to be a mad rush to get a gun. The reality is that the evil around you everyday is much more menacing. Fear not! We are responsible…not fearful!!!

Likewise, our current administration is determined to take our guns and rights away…not to worry…yet.

Do you know what the NRA really is? It is the most powerful lobby group in the United States. Why…because over 100,000,000 Americans own guns and support them. These 100,000,000 people are also the backbone of this great country.

Heck, since we opened we have bought a table at the Clay County Friends of the NRA and spend almost $2,000 a year on that table. Though it is great fun…I am trying to make a point!

Put into perspective, if each gun owning American gave the NRA just $10 a year, the NRA’s annual working budget would be a $1,000,000,000 a year (yep, ONE BILLION DOLLARS!). The NRA is powerful!

Politicians run when the NRA shows up.

This current gun grab by our president has no teeth. The only thing he was able to do was once again grow the government…which we will have to pay for…

The below article by USA Today (know telling us about this toothless attack made them cry) defines what the current attack really means…nothing; it is just dust in the wind…

DO NOT BUY GUNS OUT OF FEAR THAT YOU MAY LOSE YOUR RIGHTS!!! It is not happening…yet.

If you like to collect and shoot guns, buy and shoot them. If you feel it important to protect yourself and your family, buy a gun and practice. If you feel you are the person standing in the gap (you are), act on it, get a gun, practice and be prepared. BUT don’t buy a gun out of fear!

I used to think the politicians were the sickness. I have decided they are the symptom…we are the sickness. As a country, we voted them into office, sheesh. At the last election the congress approval rating was in the teens yet 93% were re elected.

Get involved, teach your kids, be active and MAKE A DIFFERENCE!

The Lord Bless You and see you at the range.

Franklin

http://www.usatoday.com/story/onpolitics/2016/01/05/obama-guns-proposals-sales-nra-ryan/78282918/

The Thin Blue Line Bumper Sticker

The Thin Blue Line Bumper Stickers.

FOR SALE for $3 a piece. 100% of the proceeds will go to C.O.P.S. (see below).

The Thin Blue Line Bumper Sticker

As most of you know our Law Enforcement is under attack. Sadly, you and I make up our country; we are its back bone…BUT, we live busy productive lives and little is heard from us. The small percentage of anti are LOUD! If our officers are thinking about repercussions (media, vocal anti citizens, etc.), they are less apt to respond as quickly or adequately…this places them in unnecessary risk. WE NEED TO LET THEM KNOW WE ARE OUT THERE AND THAT WE SUPPORT THEM!

Continue Reading →

BASIC TACTICS

BASIC TACTICS

The below is a wonderful article and video about carrying a semi-automatic with a round in the chamber.

Before we talk about that I would like to talk in more detail about other topics the author briefly hits on.

Situational awareness:  We speak of this often but it is critical.  The more aware we are of our surroundings and environment, the earlier we can spot trouble.  Situational awareness is key.  Situational awareness is defined as a state of general awareness that allows you to take the element of surprise away from a threat to your personal security.

The bad guy needs to get close to you to attack you, situational awareness is paramount and will allow you to maintain distance.  Guns are standoff tools and if someone can get close to you, you have probably lost.

With Situational Awareness you will be able to spot other cues of an eminent attack.

Cues on an eminent attack.

A potential attack will probably will start with the interview. This is the time to stop the attack.  The best attack is the one that didn’t take place!  It may now be time to bring out “Mr. Ugly”.  Remember…VERY IMPORTANT; if you carry a gun you must reconcile with yourself that under the right circumstance, you would be willing to fire on another human being.  This is not a natural act for us, law abiding citizens, and it must be front, center and predetermined.

During the interview you may see other signs.

Target Glancing.

Weight shift.

Blading.

Hands through the hair or rubbing the face or mouth.

Looking at his nine or three o’clock.

Tugging at cover garment.

Movement to the waist band.

Continuing to approach.

Watch the attached video. What you’re seeing is called the interview. The best fight is the one you are not in. You should already be at a heightened sense of awareness as the bad guy is trespassing and suspiciously looking at your truck. You will notice when the bad guy first turns, he tugs at his garment. This is a HUGE telltale and one we speak of during our concealed weapons course…that said, it is now time to react as it is probable that the bad guy is carrying a weapon!

Both Jeff and David are twice as fast as I am getting to their guns. David carries appendix at between 10 and 11 o’clock; David is left-handed. Jeff carries at 3 o’clock; Jeff is right handed.  Both ways to carry are fast to draw. I carried at 7 o’clock…I am left handed. I carry here because I find it very comfortable and most concealable; but it also makes me much slower in presentation. From the time of threat to the first shot fired both Jeff and David have fired in under one second. It takes me almost 2 seconds. That said I would lose in a fair fight…but we should not be in a fair fight! In the incident regarding the video, when he first tugged on his shirt, it is time to act. Put your hand on your gun. By doing this you have done several things; you have upped the possibility that you are going to be in a gunfight but you have also made it clear you are armed and you are not going to be a victim, by leaving the gun in the holster, you have also not brandished your weapon and pointed you deadly weapon at another person…BUT, you have shaved two seconds off the time it takes the average concealed carrier to get to their gun!

Remember, most bad guys are not heroes and don’t want to be in a gunfight; they are looking for a victim.  You have made it clear you are not going to be a victim. You will also notice when he goes to his firearm it takes him about two seconds to get the gun out. With your hand already on your weapon you should be able to get your first shot off in under one second, well ahead of his draw.  Remember, it is hard to out draw a drawn gun and if you are practiced, more than likely this bad guy will lose…if you are mentally prepared and act!

Now what you’ve done is threatening and when the crisis is over you will call the police. You will tell them what happened and why you did what you did. Watch the video several times.

We do not want to be attacked or injured and sadly, the threat of force may be what is needed.  But that threat may keep you from shooting someone or more importantly, being shot!  If needed, act with aggression.  DO NOT BE PASSIVE!

Now, to the empty chamber.

I carry my firearm hot, ready to fire. If you know any policeman, I know many, ask them how they carry their weapon; it is hot ready to fire.  IF it is good enough for our LEO’s it is definitely good enough for me! Now it may take time to build up to this point but when you’re ready, carry weapon ready to fire.

I had bought two semi-automatic pistols for my mother. She would not carry them hot nor would she let me teach her how to clear jams. I bought her revolver, which solved both problems, which she loves. The cylinder is full and the gun is hot ready to fire. Nothing has changed except her minds idea. It is all in our mind. Guns cannot go off by themselves excluding pre 1986 manufactured guns. The gun in a holster is a very safe place as a trigger is 100% protected, if you have a quality holster. Finger discipline is very important and must be learned.

Statistically if you need your weapon, it will be up close. Learn to draw your gun using your strong hand only. Curl your fingers and scoop; use your fingers and your thumb. Statistically you will need your weak hand to push off the threat. Do not practice by reaching across to pull up your garment with your weak hand. With a little practice you can draw very quickly.

The author talks about force on force events. We have one coming in October and it is a must! I have been involved in many Force on Force events and what the author said I agree with; you will never use two hands, you will not use your sights, you will shoot from the hip, half hip and sometime shoulder point. The gunfight will be over in less than three seconds. And you will move!

We teach practical shooting every other Saturday. We will learn to shoot from the hip, half hip and shoulder point, you will practice drawing from concealment, moving and using cover. You will learn to thread focus shoot; point shoot. It is very fast, all can do it. You will be able to shoot on the move and if you can see the threat you can hit threat.

Enjoy the article and watch the video…twice!

See you at the range.

Remember, we are not talking about fear but responsibility.  We are parents and our wives and children need us.

Nehemiah 4:14…read it!

Franklin

http://bearingarms.com/empty-chamber-carry/?utm_source=bafbp&utm_medium=fbpage&utm_campaign=baupdate

Threat Focused Shooting/Practical Shooting/Point Shooting/Instinctive Shooting

A good friend and tremendous firearms instructor posted the below story on Threat Focused Shooting.  A great read

Threat Focused Shooting/Practical Shooting/Point Shooting

What we are going to work on tomorrow and why we will do it.

This skill is natural and instinctive. It is not just a skill for warriors but for wives, mothers, grandparents…everyone who carries a firearm.

Article posted by Mr. Robin Brown

The Purpose of Instincitive/Point Shooting
The purpose of instinctive/point shooting training is not to develop marksmanship; it is not to compete with other shooters; it is not to punch holes in paper targets; and it certainly is not to hunt small game. The purpose is to enable one to quickly and effectively stop someone who is trying to make you a victim.

In short, instincitive/point shooting trains people to win in a gunfight. The problem is that the innocent citizen or cop must wait until a predator makes an overt act; one cannot shoot another on mere suspicion. This places the citizen or cop in a situation where one must react to anothers actions.

In a gunfight, the aggressor has the advantage and the defender is usually a second or two behind. Thus the defender is already coming in second; and there are no second place winners! (Bill Jordan)

In order to win, given this terrible disadvantage, the defender must be able to overcome this lag time with a combination od speed and accuracy. This is what we teach: speed and accuracy in an armed encounter. Instinctive/Point Shooting trains you to win in a gunfight, even when the aggressor has the advantage. There are no rules in a gunfight/knifefight/streetfight. There are only facts, which if understood, can give you a winning edge.

Fact: Nearly all gunfights occur at distances of under three meters.
Fact: Most ginfights are over in two to three seconds.
Fact: A high percentage of gunfights occur in dim light or where sights are hardly visible.
Fact: In a spontaneous life-threatening situation, the body undergoes changes which deteriorate fine motor skills, while vision is FOCUSED EXCLUSIVELY on the threat.

Therefore: To win in a gunfight requires great speed and accuracy in drawing and firing the gun at close range without the use of sights. This is sometimes called instinctive shooting/point shooting/threat focused shooting.

Violence, whether recreational or otherwise, is part of the culture in western society. Therefore, whether we like it or not, violence is going to be a feature of our lives for a long time to come. Rather than to ignore it or hide away from it, we must learn to handle it. If we wish to stay in this beautiful but troubled country, we have to learn to deal with the problem.

The only objective way we can live with the violence is to avoid it, deflect it, or reduce its impact by being prepared for it, because it will not go away. This is a terrible notion for genteel folk who just want to live in peace, but one we can no longer ignore.

As usual, it is nature that holds the key. The human animal’s natural instincts, which include spontaneous reaction to sudden attack, are formidable powers which will usually ensure survival, but only if harnessed correctly. In my experience, there are two factors which constantly interfere with our primordial ability to defend ourselves, inappropriate equipment and training, which have killed (and continue to kill) many good guys.

After many long years involvement in personal security matters, I have reached the conclusion that in order to give full reign to the natural survival instincts of the human body, equipment and training must be kept simple as possible.

Recent history has shown that as far as attacks on farmers in our country are concerned, attackers average three to five in a group. Attacks on families inside there homes in urban areas appear to be no different.

The average attack occurs at very close range, and is over within a few seconds. This suggests that a handgun with sufficient firepower is called for. Attacks are sudden and with out warning. A huge bonus during such attack is a concealed handgun capable of immediate action, one that requires no time-wasting two handed-loading operation or a frantic search for a cunningly hidden safety catch.

What is needed is a handgun that can be pulled , pointed, and fired repeatedly without fuss or bother, as well as capable of being carried safely whilst in this ultra-ready mode.

Both the training offered and the equipment recommended by Instinctive/Point/Threat Focused Shooting are caculated to keep people safe whilst at the same time impacting minimally on their daily lives.

(This article was translated from hebrew to english by one of my private students who is a full time firearms instructor with a major city agency in California [ over 1400 officers ] and is reprinted with permission from Major Avi Nardia, Israeli Counterterroism Unit (Yamam)